Romulus v. Romulus, 715 S.E.2d 308 (2011)
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.1(4) (2009) defines “sexual act” as follows:
(4) “Sexual act” means cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body: provided, that it shall be an affirmative defense that the penetration was for accepted medical purposes.
“Sexual acts” are distinguished from other forms of “sexual contact” as N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.1(5) defines “sexual contact” as “(i) touching the sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks of any person, (ii) a person touching another person with their own sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks, or (iii) a person ejaculating, emitting, or placing semen, urine, or feces upon any part of another person.” Thus, a “sexual act” requires “penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body[,]” while touching without penetration would be “sexual contact.” The trial court’s finding of fact that Mr.