Romulus v. Romulus, 715 S.E.2d 308 (2011)
[…] As to “illicit sexual behavior” only, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.3A(a) eliminates the trial court’s discretion to weigh the marital misconduct of the parties unless both parties have committed “illicit sexual behavior.” If only the dependent spouse has engaged in uncondoned “illicit sexual behavior” during the marriage and prior to the date of separation, the trial court cannot award alimony, even if the supporting spouse has committed egregious “marital misconduct” of another sort. See id.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.1A(3)a defines “illicit sexual behavior” as “acts of sexual or deviate sexual intercourse, deviate sexual acts, or sexual acts defined in G.S. 14–27.1(4), voluntarily engaged in by a spouse with someone other than the other spouse[.]” Thus, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.1A(3) establishes four categories of sexual misconduct:
(1) “sexual intercourse”
(2) “deviate sexual intercourse”
(3) “deviate sexual acts”
[715 S.E.2d 326]
(4) “sexual acts as defined in [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 14–27.1(4).”