Romulus v. Romulus, 715 S.E.2d 308 (2011)
[…] Any act of illicit sexual behavior by either party that has been condoned by the other party shall not be considered by the court….
“Illicit sexual behavior” is one of the eight forms of “marital misconduct” as defined by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.1A(3) (2009).3 “Illicit sexual behavior” is treated differently from all other forms of “marital misconduct,” as the trial court has the discretion to weigh all of the other forms of “marital misconduct” and to determine what effect, if any, the misconduct should have upon the alimony award. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.3A(b) (“The court shall exercise its discretion in determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony…. In determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The marital misconduct of either of the spouses ….”). As to “illicit sexual behavior” only, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.3A(a) eliminates the trial court’s discretion to weigh the marital misconduct of the parties unless both parties have committed “illicit sexual behavior.”