Romulus v. Romulus, 715 S.E.2d 308 (2011)
[…] [715 S.E.2d 328]
“viewed the totality of the evidence from both parties and after weighing the credibility of the testimony and weighting the evidence, the trial court determined there had been no actual separation of the parties.”
The phrase “the date of separation[,]” as used in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.3A(3), is not defined by the statutory provisions regarding alimony, but has been addressed by our courts in the context of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–6, which addresses absolute divorce. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–6 (2009) provides that “[m]arriages may be dissolved and the parties thereto divorced from the bonds of matrimony on the application of either party, if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year….” The date upon which the husband and wife begin to live “separate and apart” is commonly known as the date of separation.