Romulus v. Romulus, 715 S.E.2d 308 (2011)
[…] See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.1A(3)a. The trial court did not err by its finding that plaintiff “voluntarily participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior as defined by N.C.G.S. § 50–16.1A(3)(a).”
B. Date of separation
Plaintiff next argues that even if plaintiff’s conduct was “illicit sexual behavior[,]” that the “trial court erred as a matter of law in concluding that the parties were not ‘separated’ at the time of the ‘sexual encounters’ between” plaintiff and Mr. Cline. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.1A(3)a, the dependent spouse’s “illicit sexual behavior” must occur “during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation” in order to be a bar to alimony.
The trial court’s findings of fact as to the date of separation are as follows:
15. In addition to her inconsistent testimony with regard to sexual relations, the Plaintiff has contended that she was “separated” at the time of the sexual behavior.