Phelps v. Phelps, 446 S.E.2d 17, 337 N.C. 344 (N.C., 1994)
[…] We conclude that consideration of all aspects of both parents’ lives, including the potential for continuity and stability, is necessary to promote the governmental interest of granting custody based on the best interests of the child.
Holding that the trial court committed no error under the United States Constitution, we consider if the trial court violated the law of North Carolina. The Court of Appeals and plaintiff have attempted to characterize the court’s statement about age as a presumption against older parents. N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2(a) states that “[b]etween the mother and father, whether natural or adoptive, no presumption shall apply as to who will better promote the interest and welfare of the child.” We conclude that there was no presumption applied by the trial court in this case. In eleven pages of her oral statement explaining her custody decision, the judge mentioned the plaintiff’s age only on that one occasion referred to previously.