Phelps v. Phelps, 446 S.E.2d 17, 337 N.C. 344 (N.C., 1994)
[…] We conclude that this argument is without merit. The North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure state:
To prevent manifest injustice to a party, or to expedite decision in the public interest, either court of the appellate division may, except as otherwise expressly provided by these rules, suspend or vary the requirements or provisions of any of these rules in a case pending before it upon application of a party or upon its own initiative, and may order proceedings in accordance with its directions.
N.C.R.App.P. 2.
In addition, N.C.G.S. § 7A-32(c) states:
The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction, exercisable by one judge or by such number of judges as the Supreme Court may by rule provide, to issue the prerogative writs, … in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice…. The practice and procedure shall be as provided by statute or rule of the Supreme Court, or, in the absence of statute or rule, according to the practice and procedure of the common law.
N.C.G.S. § 7A-32(c) (1989).