Glass v. Glass, 509 S.E.2d 236, 131 N.C. App. 784 (1998)
[…] Defendant points to the trial court’s order finding that “[p]laintiff has not, during the period of separation, changed or reduced her spending habits. The Court find [sic] the Plaintiff’s spending habits to be unreasonable and excessive.” Defendant argues this finding requires the trial court to conclude plaintiff committed marital misconduct. We note that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(1) provides that “[n]othing herein shall prevent a court from considering incidents of post date-of-separation marital misconduct as corroborating evidence supporting other evidence that marital misconduct occurred during the marriage and prior to date of separation[.]” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the trial court could properly consider the postseparation expenditures by plaintiff.
However, the record reveals the trial court “finds that the lifestyle established by the parties included excessive spending in numerous areas.