Farrell v. Transylvania County Bd. of Educ., 625 S.E.2d 128, 175 N.C. App. 689 (N.C. App., 2006)
[…] Accordingly, Haehnel qualifies as a “school administrator”
Page 134
under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-287.1(a)(3) (2005). “School administrator[s]” include principals, assistant principals, supervisors, and directors “whose major function includes the direct or indirect supervision of teaching or of any other part of the instructional program.” Id. Given that Haehnel performs, within her supervisory role, discretionary acts involving personal deliberation, decision, and judgment in a position created by the statutes of our State, we hold that she is a public official who qualifies for public official immunity.