Farrell v. Transylvania County Bd. of Educ., 625 S.E.2d 128, 175 N.C. App. 689 (N.C. App., 2006)
[…] Assuming arguendo that plaintiffs properly pled its claim for relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, plaintiffs’ allegations, nonetheless, fail to establish any conduct by Haehnel that violated clearly established statutory or constitutional rights. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court erred in denying Haehnel’s motion to dismiss the claims asserted against her under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 in her individual capacity.
Because Haehnel is entitled to public official immunity as to the negligence claims and qualified immunity as to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims, the trial court erred in denying Haehnel’s motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ claims for punitive damages against her in her individual capacity. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2005) (“[p]unitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages”). Having held that Haehnel is immune, we need not address her other argument on appeal. Moreover, since Haehnel has not argued her remaining assignments of error, we deem them abandoned pursuant to N.C. R.App. P. 28(b)(6) (2005).
Reversed in part; dismissed in part.
Judges BRYANT and SMITH concur.