David G. Schiller, Attorney at Law
[…] Fox, 103 N.C.App. 13, 404 S.E.2d 354 (1991), quoting White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 324 S.E.2d 829 (1985). Defendant cited no authority in support of the assertion that a trial judge must divide the marital estate into equal percentages of liquid assets. Contrary to defendant’s assertion, the trial court’s distribution of marital assets did not create a manifest injustice. We find no abuse of discretion. Therefore, we find no merit in defendant’s first argument.

In his next argument, defendant contends that the court committed reversible error by consulting N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c) before dividing the marital property equally. In pertinent part, N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c) states that there “shall be an equal division … unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable [at which

Page 744
point the court shall] divide the marital property equitably.” The statute then goes on to list twelve factors for the trial court to consider when dividing a marital estate unequally, but equitably.