Cunningham v. Cunningham, 615 S.E.2d 675, 171 N.C.App. 550 (NC, 2005)
[…] Accordingly, we decline to take judicial notice of the 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 school calendars.
IV. Alimony
In making an award of alimony, the trial court must consider “all relevant factors” necessary to determine that the award is equitable. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2003). “[T]he court shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in [N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2003)] if evidence is offered on that factor.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2003). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(1), the trial court must consider “the marital misconduct of either of the spouses.” Marital misconduct includes the act of abandoning the other spouse. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.1A(3) (2003).