David G. Schiller, Attorney at Law
[…] On remand, the parties will be permitted to offer new evidence and any order entered must ensure that Jackson has “sufficient income to maintain a minimum standard of living based on the 1997 federal poverty level for one person.”9 Support Guidelines, 2000 Special Supp. at R-2.
II
Health Insurance
Jackson argues the trial court committed reversible error in ordering him to
[531 S.E.2d 245]
carry health insurance for his minor children without first determining its availability at a reasonable cost. We agree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-13.11 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The court may order a parent of a minor child … to provide medical support for the child…. An order … for medical support for the child may require one or both parties to pay the medical, hospital, dental, or other health care related expenses.
(a1) The court shall order the parent of a minor child … to maintain health insurance for the benefit of the child when health insurance is available at a reasonable cost. As used in this subsection, health insurance is considered reasonable in cost if it is employment related or other group health insurance, regardless of service delivery mechanism.
N.C.G.S. § 50-13.11(a), (a1) (1999) (emphasis added).
Agency argues “medical support,” within the meaning of section 50-13.11(a), includes health insurance, and thus, the trial court has the discretion to order a parent to provide health insurance pursuant to this subsection.