Black v. Littlejohn, 325 S.E.2d 469, 312 N.C. 626 (N.C., 1985)
[…] The Court of Appeals held that plaintiff’s cause of action accrued on 1 October 1978, the date on which defendant performed the surgery on plaintiff, and that her injury was apparent, thus bringing her within the three-year limitation period contained in the first provision of G.S. 1-15(c). That court disagreed with plaintiff’s contention that she did not discover her injury until more than two years after the surgery was performed and that she should be allowed to take advantage of the discovery provision for non-apparent injuries within G.S. 1-15(c). The primary reason for the Court of Appeals’ refusal to allow plaintiff the additional time afforded by this second provision rests upon that court’s interpretation of what the legislature meant by plaintiff’s discovery of an “injury, … not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, …” Without citation of authority, the Court of Appeals reasoned that the
Page 473
term “injury” should be interpreted as follows: