Black v. Littlejohn, 325 S.E.2d 469, 312 N.C. 626 (N.C., 1985)
[…] I.
The issue on this appeal is whether plaintiff’s discovery of defendant’s failure to inform her of the availability of a drug as a less drastic alternative to the hysterectomy performed by defendant on plaintiff more than two years earlier qualifies as discovery of a non-apparent “injury” that comes within the one-year discovery provision
Page 472
of G.S. 1-15(c). This Court concludes that it does.
[312 N.C. 628] The heart of the controversy in this case centers around an interpretation of G.S. 1-15(c), the statute of limitations applicable to professional malpractice actions. That statute states:
Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person, economic or monetary loss, or a defect in or damage to property which originates under circumstances making the injury, loss, defect or damage not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the injury, loss, defect or damage is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years. Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided further, that where damages are sought by reason of a foreign object, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, having been left in the body, a person seeking damages for malpractice may commence an action therefor within one year after discovery thereof as hereinabove provided, but in no event may the action be commenced more than 10 years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.
It is plaintiff’s contention that she suffered from an injury that was not readily apparent at the time of its origin, that is, at the time of the operation on 1 October 1978; and that her discovery of her alleged injury at some point after 17 August 1981, a date more than two years after the surgery, brings her within the second provision of G.S. 1-15(c).