Rice v. Rice, 159 N.C. App. 487, 584 S.E.2d 317 (N.C. App., 2003)
[…] As such, the distributional factor found by the trial court did not address defendant’s child support obligations but instead recognized his voluntary assumption of responsibilities and was therefore properly considered under the catch-all provision of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-20(c)(12) (2001).
Plaintiff also argues that factors N and O were improper because the trial court considered her potential income and liabilities for the four-year period between the date of separation and the hearing. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-20(c)(1) requires the trial court to consider “[t]he income, property, and liabilities of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective.” N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c)(1) (2001) (consistent with 1995 version).