Binder v. Binder, 731 S.E.2d 275 (2012)
[…] Robertson v. Robertson, 167 N.C.App. 567, 570, 605 S.E.2d 667, 669 (2004) (citations, quotation marks, ellipsis, and brackets omitted) (emphasis added).
Defendant’s Appeal
I. Findings of Fact about Tax Consequences of Award
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in failing to consider the tax implications of the liquidation of assets required to pay the distributive award. We disagree.
Defendant contends that this alleged failure violated subsection c of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20, which provides:
There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably. The court shall consider all of the following factors under this subsection:
…
(11) The tax consequences to each party, including those federal and State tax consequences that would have been incurred if the marital and divisible property had been sold or liquidated on the date of valuation. The trial court may, however, in its discretion, consider whether or when such tax consequences are reasonably likely to occur in determining the equitable value deemed appropriate for this factor.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20(c) (2011).
We begin by noting that the trial court did make an explicit finding of fact regarding tax consequences of the sale or liquidation of divisible property:
69. With regard to § 50–20(c)(11), the [c]ourt finds that:
a.