David G. Schiller, Attorney at Law
[…] Defendant argues that the evidence in the record does not support the court’s conclusion that an equal division is not equitable.
The first issue presented by this question is whether the court could properly consider the depreciation in the value of plaintiff’s separate property when dividing the marital property. G.S. 50-20(c) provides that “[t]here shall be an equal division … of marital property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable.” When a court determines that an equal division is not equitable the statute lists numerous factors that shall be considered in making the division of property.