David G. Schiller, Attorney at Law
[…] Lockamy, 432 S.E.2d 176, 111 N.C.App. 260 (N.C. App., 1993)

Judy A. LOCKAMY
v.
Johnny D. LOCKAMY.

No. 9213DC827.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

July 20, 1993.

Page 177
Rountree & Seagle by George Rountree, III and George K. Freeman, Jr., Wilmington, for defendant-appellant.
No brief filed for plaintiff-appellee.
ORR, Judge.
Defendant contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear any claim for equitable distribution because neither party asserted the right to equitable distribution before the judgment of absolute divorce, as required by N.C.Gen.Stat. § 50-11(e) (Supp.1992). We agree.
N.C.G.S. § 50-11(e) provides that: “[a]n absolute divorce obtained within this state shall destroy the right of a spouse to an equitable distribution of the marital property under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce….”
The failure to specifically apply for equitable distribution prior to a judgment of absolute divorce will destroy the statutory right to equitable distribution. Howell v. Howell, 321 N.C. 87, 361 S.E.2d 585 (1987); Carter v. Carter, 102 N.C.App. 440, 402 S.E.2d 469 (1991); Lutz v.