White v. White, 296 N.C. 661, 252 S.E.2d 698 (N.C., 1979)
[…] The rationale for this distinction is that such a consent judgment is not merely a contract between the parties but rather a decree of the court. Id. at 70, 136 S.E.2d at 243.
This distinction has been adopted in a number of our cases. See Holsomback v. Holsomback, 273 N.C. 728, 161 S.E.2d 99 (1968); Sayland v. Sayland, 267 N.C. 378, 148 S.E.2d 218 (1966); [296 N.C. 666] Bunn v. Bunn, supra, 262 N.C. 67, 136 S.E.2d 240; Seaborn v. Seaborn, 32 N.C.App. 556, 233 S.E.2d 67 (1977). It is also now embodied in G.S. 50-16.9(a):
“An Order of a court of this State for alimony or alimony pendente lite, Whether contested or entered by consent, may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested. This section shall not apply to orders entered by consent before October 1, 1967.” (Emphasis added.)
The order in question was entered on 17 November 1969; therefore, if it meets the requirements of G.S. 50-16.9(a) it is modifiable.