McMiller v. McMiller, 336 S.E.2d 134, 77 N.C.App. 808 (N.C. App., 1985)
[…] [77 N.C.App. 809] PARKER, Judge.
Civil contempt proceedings are a proper method of enforcing orders for payment of child support. Smith v. Smith, 248 N.C. 298, 103 S.E.2d 400 (1958). The purpose of civil contempt is not to punish but to coerce a defendant into compliance with the support order. See, e.g., Jolly v. Wright, 300 N.C. 83, 265 S.E.2d 135 (1980). Although the power of a court to hold a violator of a court order in contempt is inherent, e.g., Safie Mfg. Co. v. Arnold, 228 N.C. 375, 45 S.E.2d 577 (1948), it is limited somewhat by the requirements of G.S. 5A-21 thru 5A-25.
General Statute 5A-21 provides that a person may not be imprisoned for civil contempt unless “[t]he person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable him to comply with the order.” G.S. 5A-21(a)(3). General Statute 5A-22 provides that the order of a court holding a person in contempt must specify how the person may purge himself of the contempt. Because these statutes relate to the same subject matter, they must be construed in pari materia.