Rhew v. Rhew, 138 N.C. App. 467, 531 S.E.2d 471 (N.C. App., 2000)
[…] Talent, 76 N.C.App. at 549, 334 S.E.2d at 259 (citation omitted). Therefore, we vacate the order and remand this case to the district court for a redetermination of defendant’s dependency and entry of judgment containing findings of fact sufficiently specific to show that the court properly considered the statutory requirements. See id. at 551, 334 S.E.2d at 260. On remand, the court in its discretion may receive additional evidence or enter a new order on the basis of evidence already received. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9 (1999) (“An order … for alimony or postseparation support, … may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested.”); Smith v. Smith, 111 N.C.App. 460, 433 S.E.2d 196 (1993), rev’d in part on other grounds, 336 N.C. 575, 444 S.E.2d 420 (1994), and superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Offerman v. Offerman, ___ N.C.App. ___, 527 S.E.2d 684 (2000).
II.