Bernick v. Jurden, 306 N.C. 435, 293 S.E.2d 405 (N.C., 1982)
[…] 6 “A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.”
7 “[T]he section is neutral and is not intended to enlarge or restrict the developing case law on whether the seller’s warranties, given to his buyer who resells, extend to other persons in the distributive chain.”
8 G.S. 99B-2(b) provides: “A claimant who is a buyer, as defined in the Uniform Commercial Code, of the product involved, or who is a member of a guest of member of the family of the buyer, a guest of the buyer, or an employee of the buyer not covered by workers’ compensation insurance may bring a product liability action directly against the manufacturer of the product involved for breach of implied warranty; and the lack of privity of contract shall not be grounds for the dismissal of such action.”