Bernick v. Jurden, 306 N.C. 435, 293 S.E.2d 405 (N.C., 1982)
[…] 3 “Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery.” G.S. § 25-2-503(1). In the context of a retail purchase as in this case, “tender of delivery” occurs upon sale. See Weinstein v. Gen. Motors, 51 A.D.2d 335, 381 N.Y.S.2d 283 (1976); Patterson v. Her Magesty Industries, Inc., 450 F.Supp. 425 (E.D.Pa.1978).
G.S. § 25-2-725(2) provides an exception to this rule. “[W]here a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Although the plaintiff’s brief contains the statement that “[t]here was such a warranty here,” it contains no citation of authority nor argument to support this contention. See Rule 28(b), North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure.