Bernick v. Jurden, 306 N.C. 435, 293 S.E.2d 405 (N.C., 1982)
[…] (2)
One of the defenses raised by the defendants Cooper to plaintiff’s warranty claims is that they are barred by G.S. § 25-2-725, the UCC statute of limitations. The plaintiff assigned as error the court’s granting of summary judgment on this ground. The plaintiff argues, inter alia, that his warranty claims are not barred because G.S. § 1-50(6) is the applicable statute of limitations and on the facts in this case, does not bar his claims. We find that neither G.S. § 25-2-725 nor G.S. § 1-50(6) is the applicable statute of limitations in this case.
The UCC statute of limitations in G.S. § 25-2-725 provides that “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” Section 2-725(2) explains that a cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach, and that a breach of warranty occurs (and thus an action for breach of warranty accrues) when tender of delivery is made. 3 However, where bodily