Bernick v. Jurden, 306 N.C. 435, 293 S.E.2d 405 (N.C., 1982)
[…] See McGovern, the Variety, Policy and Constitutionality of Product Liability Statutes of Repose, 30 Am.U.L.Rev. 579 (1981); Comment, Limiting Liability: Products Liability and a Statute of Repose, 32 Baylor L.Rev. (1980). Indeed, commentators have called G.S. § 1-50(6) a statute of repose. McGovern, supra, 30 Am.U.L.Rev. at 580 n. 3; Comment, Alabama’s Products Liability Statute of Repose, 11 Cum.L.Rev. 163, 167 n.24 (1980). G.S. § 1-50(6), like Chapter 99B, became effective on 1 October 1979. Thus, as a prerequisite to maintaining any “action for the recovery of damages for personal injury …” arising from that date on, the plaintiff’s action must arise, if at all, within “six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.”
Here, however, the plaintiff alleges that the injury occurred (and thus the cause of action arose) on 16 February 1979, prior to the effective date of G.S. § 1-50(6).