483 S.E.2d 422, 345 N.C. 683, 117 Ed. Law Rep. 356 (1997)
[…] It was not error for the superior court to require such payment.
[345 N.C. 696] The defendants next argue that it was error to require them to pay interest on the underpayments. They say that the state and local governments have sovereign immunity which prevents them from being liable for interest. Attorney General v. Cape Fear Navigation Co., 37 N.C. 444 (1843). We disagree. Insofar as the state and local governments have sovereign immunity, it was waived by N.C.G.S. § 135-1(2), which defines actuarial equivalent as “a benefit of equal value when computed upon the basis of such mortality tables as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees, and regular interest,” N.C.G.S. § 135-1(2) (1995), and by N.C.G.S. § 128-21(2), which provides, ” ‘Actuarial equivalent’ shall mean a benefit of equal value when computed at regular interest upon the basis of such mortality tables as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees,” N.C.G.S. § 128-21(2) (1995).