Dorwani v. Dorwani (N.C. App., 2011)
[…] (11) The property brought to the marriage by either spouse;
(12) The contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(13) The relative needs of the spouses;
Page 6
(14) The federal, State, and local tax ramifications of the alimony award;
(15) Any other factor relating to the economic circumstances of the parties that the court finds to be just and proper.
(16) The fact that income received by either party was previously considered by the court in determining the value of a marital or divisible asset in an equitable distribution of the parties’ marital or divisible property.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2005). Furthermore, North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A(c) requires that the trial “court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2005).
A. Duration of Alimony
As to the duration of alimony defendant contends that “the trial court erred in entering . . . an alimony order awarding lifetime alimony to plaintiff with insufficient findings of fact to support the duration of said award.”